terms & conditions

keeping you informed

Symetri values your privacy and prioritises your confidentiality to keep your personal information secure. This privacy policy applies to any and all data collected by us though our website, email, SMS, social media accounts and during consultations. 

Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly and ensure you understand the information presented.  Your acceptance of this privacy policy is automatically assumed once you have used the forms of online communication, or once you have signed your consent to treatment form at your initial consultation appointment. If you do not consent to this Privacy Policy, it is your responsibility to cease using our online/digital services.

Symetri is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The National Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Our Commitment

This statement sets out the Symetri privacy policy in respect to personal information, which you may provide to Symetri. Symetri recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us.

 

Collection of Information

Symetri receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes. No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our website. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, subscribe to email updates or make a booking/purchase. 

 

Cookies

Symetri uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Email & SMS Communications 

Emails may be sent out periodically to people who have subscribed via the MailChimp service set up on our website. All email subscribers have an option to unsubscribe if required at the bottom of each email. Appointment reminders are sent out via email and SMS from our booking system Cliniko and Cliniq Apps. 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Symetri takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

Symetri attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in-depth explanation about how the information is used. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity. You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. We will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 5 working days.

Code of Conduct

To view the Code of Conduct for Registered Health Practitioners – download & read here.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us.

Address: 53 Barrabool Road, Highton, Victoria, 3216

Call: (03) 5241 9565

Email: info@symetri.net.au 

Website Disclaimer

The information on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. All content, including text and images contained on or available through this website is for general information purposes only. You are encouraged to confirm any information obtained from or through this website with other sources, and review all information regarding any medical condition or treatment with your health care professional. 

       53 Barrabool Road,

       Highton, VIC, 3216

        03 5241 9565

© 2019 Symetri